Menu

Members’ Fishing Contest Winners 2009


BERNICE R. BALANCE MEMORIAL TROPHY AWARD

(Longest Channel Bass–Red Drum)

Sammy Ferguson, Jr.  50 1/2"   4/5/09


MEN’S DIVISION–ages 17 and over


Pictured from left to right are Tony Mirabella, Sammy Ferfuson, Jr., Jerry Dean Brewer, Milburn Pack, Terry Allen Blevins

SPECIES

WEIGHT

MEMEBER

DATE

Albacore

Black Drum

6 lbs. 11.2 oz.

Robert Walczak

12/1/09
Blue Fish 37" Joe Bough 5/10/09
Cobia 55 lbs. Anthony Mirabella 6/4/09
Croaker 11 oz. Richard C. Shoaf 10/21/09
Flounder 5 lbs. 4 oz. Jerry Dean Brewer 11/8/09
Gray Trout 15 1/2 oz. Milburn Pack 11/10/09
King mackerel
Pompano 3 lbs. 11 oz. Ray Raider (Spider) 5/23/09
Red Drum
(Channel Bass)

50 1/2"

Sammy Ferguson, Jr.

4/05/09

Sea Mullet 2 lbs. 9 oz.

Ken Cash

10/23/09
Sheepshead
Spanish Mackerel 2 lbs. 11 1/2 oz. Terry Blevins 6/1/09
Speckled Trout 8 lbs. 8 oz. Charles Evanosky Sr. 4/26/09
Spot
Striped Bass
Tarpon
Jacks


WOMEN’S DIVISION–ages 17 and over


Pictured from left to right are Judith Hughes, Christine Medlin (accepting for Katie), Virginia Luizer, Michele Horrigan

SPECIES

WEIGHT

MEMEBER

DATE

Albacore

Black Drum

5 lbs. 2 oz.

Thelma Noble

10/27/09
Blue Fish 34" Virginia Luizer 5/10/09
Cobia
Croaker
Flounder 1 lb. 12 oz. Elizabeth Pritchard 12/7/09
Gray Trout
King mackerel
Pompano 2 lbs. 1 oz. Katie Medlin 6/2/09
Red Drum
(Channel Bass)
36 1/2" Michele Horrigan 9/27/09
Sea Mullet 2 lbs. 3 oz. Judith Hughes 10/31/09
Sheepshead 3lbs. 13 1/2 oz. Katie Medlin 5/25/09
Spanish Mackerel 1 lb. 4 oz. Ganelle Mable Holstein 6/3/09
Speckled Trout
Spot
Striped Bass
Tarpon
Jacks


 JUNIOR’S DIVISION–ages 13 through 16


Pictured from left to right are Cameron Johson and Joe Snider

SPECIES

WEIGHT

MEMEBER

DATE

Albacore

Black Drum

Blue Fish 18" Cameron Johnson 9/15/09
Cobia
Croaker
Flounder 1 lbs. 5 oz. Joseph Snider 4/18/09
Gray Trout
King mackerel
Pompano
Red Drum
(Channel Bass)
29" Joseph Snider 10/31/09
Sea Mullet 12 oz. Joseph Snider 4/26/09
Sheepshead
Spanish Mackerel 2 lbs. 3 oz. Cameron Overton Johnson 7/20/09
Speckled Trout
Spot
Striped Bass
Tarpon
Jacks


YOUTH’S DIVISION–up to age 12


Pictured from left to right are Grant M. Herren, James "Jake" Worthington, Caroline "Stretch" Gray

SPECIES

WEIGHT

MEMEBER

DATE

Albacore

Black Drum

10 oz.

Caroline "Stretch" Gray

10/23/09

Blue Fish 19" James "Jake" Worthington 9/13/09
Cobia
Croaker 14 1/2 oz. James "Jake" Worthington 9/13/09
Flounder 1 lbs. 5 1/2 oz. Grant M. Herren 7/14/09
Gray Trout
King mackerel
Pompano 1 lb. 4 1/2 oz. Grant M. Herren 7/14/09
Red Drum
(Channel Bass)
34" Hunter Durrer 6/7/09
Sea Mullet 15 lbs 1/2 oz. Hunter Durrer
Sheepshead
Spanish Mackerel 2 lbs. 4 oz. Hunter Durrer 8/7/09
Speckled Trout
Spot 5 oz. Grant M. Herren 7/16/09
Striped Bass
Tarpon
Jacks

 For more pictures of contest winners and other events, check out our photo gallery.

Photographs Courtesy of Joe Gallagher