Menu

Award Winners 58th (2015) CHAC Invitational Tournament


The 58th
Invitational Tournament resulted in a total of 3,509 scoring fish
caught and 8,372 scoreable points.  The record was 2004 with 8,277
scoreable fish with 26,799 points.  Click here for team standings. 

The Award
Winners for the 58th (2015) Invitational Tournament are listed
below.  Tournament winners for the past years can be viewed by clicking
the appropriate year in the menu to the left.  For additional pictures
from this tournament and for past tournament winners and pictures, see
our Photo Gallery. 

 

First Place
Tidwater Anglers Club of Virginia

Second Place
  Surf Caster and Bull Shooters

   

 

 

Team Members
Top left to right–Doug Stewart, Bob Mandigo, Carl Herring (Captain)
Bottom left to right–Carl Littleberg, Guy Flibotte, Mike Rkuggies


Team Members
Top left to right–Jerry Hackworth, Al Ritter, Anthony Whiteherst
Bottom left to right–Jimmy Sellers, Bill Hall (Captain), Claude Bain



 Third Place
Elizabeth City Surf Fishing Team
 

 Female Team Scoring the Most Points
Outcasters of Nags Head

Team Members
Top left to right–Gary Foreman, Authur McPherson
Bottom left to right–Rich Houghton, John Dunstan (Captain), Mike Sanders
Not Shown–Randy Foreman

Team Members
Top left to right–Ginger Knight, Audrey Whitlock, Sheryl Graham
Bottom left to right–Angie Gaskins, Jean Flanigan (Captain), Sharon Newbold


Largest Red Drum–Male
  49 1/2" &
Edgar O. Hooper Memorial Award
Bud Shoemaker
Dorean Anglers

 

 Largest Red Drum–Female-3 way Tie
  38"
Jean Flanigan
Outcasters

 NO PHOTO AVAILABLE  
 

 


Largest Blue–Male
  17 3/4"
Casey Copeland
Surfside Anglers

Largest Blue–Female
14 1/2"
Nancy Gianotti
Island Girls

  
   


Largest Overall Fish

Male

  Flounder–18"
Sam Catalano
RH Custom Rods

Female

  Sea Mullet–15 1/2"

Kimmie Thieman
Virginia Beach Sand Withes

 

 NO PHOTO AVAILABLE

   


Session Winners

1st Session
   26 fish/ 134 points

Kinky Leaders of Buxton NC

2nd Session
 
8 fish/ 188 points

North Carolina Beach Buggy Assn.

 

 

 

 

Team Members
Top left to right–Percy Houchens (Captain
Bottom left to rig), Jeff Madre, Buddy Branner
Bottom left to right–Susan McClanahan, Sandra Madre, Phil Anderson

Team Members
Top left to right–Jim Wilson (Captain), Al Adam
Bottom left to right–Jim Clark, Dave Moweres, George Mood
Not shown–Jeff Lukens

3rd Session
  7 fish/586 points
Tidewater Anglers Club of Virginia Beach

4th Session
   2 fish/87  points
South Jersey Surfcasters

 

  

Team Members
Top left to right–Doug Stewart, Bob Mandigo, Carl Herring (Captain)
Bottom left to right–Carl Lilliegerg, Guy Flibotte, Mike Ruggies

Team Members

John Grone (Captain)
Not Pictured–Jeff Stanton, Bob
Rinier, Vinnie Morris, Shane Rinier and Mike Bethel


Photographs Courtesy of Bryant Marks