Menu

Award Winners 56th (2013) CHAC Invitational Tournament


The 56th
Invitational Tournament resulted in a total of 1,166 scoring fish
caught and 7,687 scoreable points.  The record was 2004 with 8,277
scoreable fish with 26,799 points.  Click here for team standings. 

The Award
Winners for the 56th (2013) Invitational Tournament are listed
below.  Tournament winners for the past years can be viewed by clicking
the appropriate year in the menu to the left.  For additional pictures
from this tournament and for past tournament winners and pictures, see
our Photo Gallery. 

 

First Place
Atlantic Surf Anglers

Second Place
South Jersey Surfcasters

Team Members Ralph Deluca (Captain), Kevin Greaves, Lynda Greaves, Joe McGowan, Bolli Mam, Kurt Renart

Team Members John Grone (Captain), Vinny Morris, Jeff Stanton, Chuck Leaming, Bob Rinier, Shane Rinier, Sr.

 



 Third Place
Slammin Sammy’s Hurricanes
 

 Female Team Scoring the Most Points
The Stormy Gales

  

Team Members Sam Stokes (Captain), Joe White, John Smith, West Wright, Wade Davis, Zack Garcia

Team Members Shirley Lutz (Captain), Kathy Grant, Sue Wright, Linda Moore, Kay Cole, Summer Bracher


Largest Red Drum–Male
28" &
Edgar O. Hooper Memorial Award
Bob Larmore
Beach Drummers

 

 Largest Red Drum–Female-3 way Tie
  26 1/2"
Sue Wright, Stormy Gales
Audrey Whitlock, Outcasters
&
Linda Harper, Queen Mackerels

 

 

 


Largest Blue–Male
  18 1/4"
Marty Mulligan
The Blues Brothers

Largest Blue–Female
16"
Nancy Giannotti
Island Girls

 

 

 

 

 


Largest Overall Fish

Male

Black Drum–26"
Parker Herring
"R" TeamBlue Shoe

Female

Flounder–18 1/2"

Sue Wright
The Stormy Gales

 

 

NO PHOTO AVAILABLE


 

 


 

 


Session Winners

1st Session
  18 fish/ 313 points

Atlantic Surf Anglers

2nd Session
10 fish/ 137 points

Knot Heads

 

Team Members Ralph Deluca (Captain), Kevin Greaves, Lynda Greaves, Joe McGowan, Bolli Mam, Kurt Renart

Team Members Valerie Ballard (Captain), Bob Ballard, John Moon, Eleanor Moon, Ben Anderson, Jim Jones

3rd Session
12 fish/184 points
Slammin Sammy’s Hurricanes

4th Session
8   fish/87  points
SOVA Surfcasters

 

  


Team Members Sam Stokes (Captain), Joe White, John Smith, West Wright, Wade Davis, Zack Garcia

Team Members–Ben Spence (Captain), Steve Spence, Ed Brown, Dave Wilkinson, Jimmy Snead, James Snead

Photographs Courtesy of Joe Gallagher