Menu

Award Winners 54th (2011) CHAC Invitational Tournament


The 54th
Invitational Tournament resulted in a total of 437 scoring fish
caught and 1,036 scoreable points.  The record was 2004 with 8,277
scoreable fish with 26,799 points.  Click here for team standings. 

The Award
Winners for the 54th (2011) Invitational Tournament are listed
below.  Tournament winners for the past years can be viewed by clicking
the appropriate year in the menu to the left.  For additional pictures
from this tournament and for past tournament winners and pictures, see
our Photo Gallery. 

 

First Place
Roanoke Surf Fishing Club 

Second Place
Surf Casters and Bull Shooters

  

  

Award presented by Larry Hardham
Team Members Cliff Shepherd (Captain), Barry Kinzie, Gary Creasy, Jim Sikkema, Jim McDowell, Tom Hall

Award presented by Bill Vancura
 Team Members Jerry Hackworth (Captain), Claude Bain, Bill Hall, Anthony Whitehurst, John O’keefe, Everett Milteer


 Third Place
South Jersey Surfcasters
 

 Female Team Scoring the Most Points
Show Stoppers

  

 

Award presented by Ray Schaaf
Team Members Vinny Morris (Captain), Bob Renier, Jeff Stanton, Chuck Leaming, Bob Moore, Jean Moore

Award presented by Bill Vancura
Team Members Hazel Basnight (Captain), Annah Petty, Judy Mullen, Karen Graff, Virginia Perlot, Deana Payne
 


Largest Red Drum–Male
46"&
Edgar O. Hooper Memorial Award
Gary Creasy
Roanoke Surf Fishing Club 

 Largest Red Drum–Female

No Winner

Pictured from left to right are presenters Larry Hardham and Bill Vancura and Gary Creasy

 


Largest Blue–Male
16 1/4"
Mark Nelson
Ridge Anglers

Largest Blue–Female
14"
Annah Petty
Show Stoppers

No Picture Available

 

 

Pictured from left to right are presenter Bill Vancura and Annah Petty


Largest Overall Fish

Male

Speckled Trout–17"
Chuck Simpson
Jonah and The Boys

Female

Sea Mullet–15"

Susan McClanahan
Kinky Leaders

  

 

Pictured from left to right are Chuck Simpson and Presenter Ray Schaaf

Pictured from left to right are Presenter Bill Vancura and Susan McClanahan


Session Winners

1st Session
 17 fish/ 31 points

The Rising Tides

2nd Session
6 fish/ 19 points

Kinky Leaders

  

Presented by Bill Vancura (left) to Team Captain

Presented by Ray Shcaaf (right) to Team Captain

3rd Session
12 fish/56 points
South Jersey Surfcasters

4th Session
2 fish/90  points

Roanoke Surf Fishing Club 

 

  

Presented by Bill Vancura (left) to Team Captain 

Presented by Ray Schaaf (right) to Team Captain 

Photographs Courtesy of Joe Gallagher