Menu

Award Winners 51st (2008) CHAC Invitational Tournament


The 51st Invitational Tournament resulted in a total of 2,240 scoring fish caught and 7,628 scoreable points.  The record was 2004 with 8,277 score-able fish with 26,799 points.  Click here for team standings.

The Award Winners for the 51st (2008) Invitational Tournament are listed below.  Tournament winners for the past years can be viewed by clicking the appropriate year in the menu to the left.  For additional pictures from this tournament and for past tournament winners and pictures, see our Photo Gallery. 

 

 

First Place
F-Team of Southern Shores

Second Place
Sand Fiddlers of Buxton

 

Pictured from left to right
Standing–Bill Ernst, Larry Lewis, Captain L.T. Eure, and presenter Larry Hardham
Seated–Bob Swindells, and Tome Chance
Not in photo Mark Stevens

Pictured from left to right
Standing–Rick Scarborough, Zander Brody, Andy Stevenson, and presenter Libby Zentmyer
Seated–Captain Eddie Ochs, David Carangi, and Buddy Jennette

 


 

 Third Place
Outer Banks Sportfishers of Nags Head

 Female Team Scoring the Most Points
Outcasters of Nags Head

 

Pictured from left to right
Standing–Jerry Bunch, Hank Griffin, Clif Hannah, and presenter Bill Vancura
Seated–Art Levey and Captain Gary Oliver
Not in photo is Chris Mercer

 

Pictured from left to right
Standing–Jean Flanigan, Audrey Whitlock, Ginger Wojciechowski, and presenter Sheryl Fink
Seated–Captain Sheryl Graham, Sharon Newbold, and Pat Kohlman

 

 


 

 Largest Red Drum–Male
30 1/2″
Vinny Morris
South Jersey Surfcasters

 Largest Red Drum–Female
27 1/2″
Nancy Giannottie
Iasland Girls

Pictured Vinny Morris

Pictured Nancy Giannotti

 


 

Largest Blue–Male
18 1/8″
Dennis Dill
The Mullet Heads

Largest Bluefish–Female
16 1/2″

Karen Cowell
Showstoppers

 NO PHOTO AVAILABLE.

Pictured from left to right are Dennis Dill and presenter Connie Hartung

 


 

Largest Overall Fish

Male

Black Drum–23 1/4″ & Edgar O. Hooper Memorial Award
Larry Lewis
F-Team

Female

Speckled Trout–20 1/2″

Carol Owens
Showstoppers

NO PHOTO AVAILABLE.

Pictured from left to right are Presenter Larry Hardham and Larry Lewis

 


 

Session Winners

1st Session
22 fish/ 140 points

Knot Heads

2nd Session
6 fish/ 101 points

Island Girls

Presented by Bob Davis to Team Captain Valerie Ballard

Presentd by Kay Knowles to Team Captain Nancy Giannotti.

3rd Session
48 fish/201 points
F-Team

4th Session
40 fish/94  points

Bald Hooters

 

 

Presented by Larry Cullen to Team Captain L.T. Eure

 

 

Presented by Nancy Giannotti to Team Captain Allen Palmer

 

 

Photographs Courtesy of Joe Gallagher