Menu

Award Winners 50th (2007) CHAC Invitational Tournament


The 50th Invitational Tournament resulted in a total of 6,774 scoring fish caught and 20,845 scoreable points.  This is the second best year since 1993.  The record was 2004 with 8,277 scoreable fish with 26,799 points.

The Award Winners for the 50th (2007) Invitational Tournament are listed below.  Tournament winners for the past years can be viewed by clicking the appropriate year in the menu to the left.  For additional pictures from this tournament and for past tournament winners and pictures, see our Photo Gallery. 

 

First Place
South Jersey Surf Casters

Second Place
Sand Filddlers

Presented by Larry Hardham
Pictured from left to right
Front Row–Bob Renier, Captain Vinny Morris, Jim Jones
Back Row–Dan Siteman, John Jones, Larry Kosilla

Presented by Connie Hartung
Pictured from left to right
Front Row–Buddy Jennett, Captain Eddie Ochs, Frank Folb, Jr.
Back Row–Rick Scarborough, Tim Wilson, Andy Stephenson


 Third Place
F-Team

 Female Team Scoring the most Points
Fishing Lures

 

Presented by Bill Vancura
Pictured from left to right
Captain Art Beckwith
Team Members L.T. Eure, Rande Banks, Tom Chance, Bunky Stevens, Larry Lewis

Presented by Sheryl Fink
Pictured from left to right
Front Row–Mary Gray, Mary McAnally, Patti Barker
Back Row–Rauna Fuller, Kathy Jarvis, Captain Carol Dillon


 Largest Red Drum–Male
28 1/2"
Mike Hardin
Surf Sheiks

 Largest Red Drum–Female
26"
Diane James
The Rasin Rods

NO PHOTO AVAILABLE!

 

Diane James


Largest Blue–Male
18 1/4"
Tom Gilliam
The Surfside Six

Largest Bluefish–Female
19 1/4"
Audrey Whitlock
The Outcasters

NO PHOTO AVAILABLE!

NO PHOTO AVAILABLE! 

   


Largest Overall Fish

Male

False Albacore–31"
John McGee
Oceanside Anglers

Female

False Albacore–31 3/4"
Julie Ball
Virginia Beach Anglers

John McGee
Oceanside Anglers

Pictured from left to right are Presenter Steve Knowles and Julie Ball
Also the winner of the Edgar O. Hooper Memorial Plaque for the largest fish.


Session Winners

1st Session
South Jersey Surf Casters
113–Fish, 343 Points

2nd Session
Slammin Slammy’s Hurricanes
125–Fish, 299 Points

NO PHOTO AVAILABLE! 

Captain Vinny Morris
Presented by Ray Schaaf  & Frank Jacob Assiting

Captain Sam Stokes

3rd Session
Rising Tides
42–Fish, 207 Points

4th Session
Sand Fiddlers
64–Fish, 288 Points

NO PHOTO AVAILABLE! 

 

Captain Eddie Ochs
Presented by Ted Hartung & Frank Jocob Assisting

 

Photographs Courtesy of Joe Gallagher