Menu

Award Winners 49th (2006) CHAC Invitational Tournament


The 49th Invitational Tournament resulted in a total of 1,918 scoring fish caught and 6,107 scoreable points.  The record was 2004 with 8,277 scoreable fish with 26,799 points.

The Award Winners for the 49th (2006) Invitational Tournament are listed below.  Tournament winners for the past years can be viewed by clicking the appropriate year in the menu to the left.  For additional pictures from this tournament and for past tournament winners and pictures, see our Photo Gallery. 

 

First Place
Virginia Anglers Club

Second Place
Outer Banks Sportfishers

 

Pictured from left to right
Front Row–Captain Lynn Sourlin, Gary Martel, Billy Corbett
Back Row–Tom Johnson, RAy Nuchols, Quentin Corbett

Pictured from left to right
Front Row–Captain Garry Oliver, Art Levey
Back Row–Clif Hannah, Jerry Burch, Dan Hardy


 Third Place
Sand Fiddlers

 Female Team Scoring the most Points
Queen Mackerals

 

Pictured from left to right
Front Row–Andy Stephenson, Zander Brody, Rick Scarborough
Back Row–Buddy Jennette, Captain Eddie Ochs, David Carangi

Pictured from left to right
Front Row–Betty Wright, Captain Linda Dunnigan, Carol Hunsecker
Back Row–Peggy Byrd, Linda Harper, Susie VonSuskill


 Largest Red Drum–Male
48 3/4"
Stanley Steeley
Tri Village Anglers

 Largest Red Drum–Female
26 1/2"
Nancy Wilson
Blue Shoes Team

NO PHOTO AVAILABLE!

Pictured from left to right are Presenter Elizabeth Zentmyer and Stanley Steeley


Largest Blue–Male
18 3/4"
Ken Pagurek
Colington Harbour Casters

Largest Bluefish–Female
17"

Julie Ball
Virginia Beach Anglers Club

 

Ken Pagurek

Pictured from left to right are Presenter Bob Davis and Julie Ball


Largest Overall Fish

Male

Speckled Trout–20"
Mike McCroy
Dorean Anglers

Female

Speckled Trout–16"

Sarah Harris
Raisin’ Rods

 

Mike McCroy from the beach.
Also the winner of the Edgar O. Hooper Memorial Plaque for the largest fish.

Pictured from left to right are Presenters Helen Cullen and Mary Hughes (long time judge) and Sarah Harris


Session Winners

1st Session
Oceanside Anglers Club

 

2nd Session
Sand Fiddlers

Presented by Ray Schaaf 

Presented by Kay Knowles

3rd Session
Virginia Anglers Club

4th Session
Delaware Surf Casters

 

Presented by Dee Hardham

Presented by Sue Glass

 

Photographs Courtesy of Joe Gallagher