Menu

Award Winners 48th (2005) CHAC Invitational Tournament


The 48th Invitational Tournament was our biggest tournament (120 teams vs. 100 teams)–total scoring fish caught 5,381 & total scoreable points 10,364.

The Award Winners for the 48th (2005) Invitational Tournament are listed below.  Tournament winners for the past 2 years can be viewed by clicking the appropriate year in the menu to the left.  For additional pictures from this tournament and for past tournament winners and pictures, see our Photo Gallery. 

First Place
Fishin’ Fools

Second Place
Sand Bunnies

 

Pictured from left to right
Front Row–Dave Maryot, Jim Morris-Captain, Phil Harvey
Back Row–Tim Leah, Win Brooks, Jeff Brown

Pictured from left to right
Front Row–Dana Blanton, Nancy Sebrell, Becky Masters-Captain
Back Row–Dawn Fenyak, Tan Dutcher, Zandra Schmoyer


 Third Place
Outer Banks Angler of NJ

 Female Team Scoring the jost Points
Fishing Lures

 

Pictured from left to right
Front Row–Augie Conte, Bob Devers
Back Row–Drew Frust, Tim Daley-Captain, Dave Hartzell
Not pictured Basil Beck

Pictured from left to right
Front Row–Lisa Spensieri, Patti Barker
Back Row–Carol Dillon-Captain, Mary Stewart McAnally
Not pictured Carol Dawson, De De Gaskins


 Largest Red Drum–Male
28 1/2"
J.T. Bolding
Eastern Shore of VA Anglers Club

 Largest Red Drum–Female
26 1/4"
Dana Blanton
The Sand Bunnies

Pictured from left to right are Presenter Dee Morrow and J.T. Bolding

Pictured from left to right are Presenter Charlotte Rooney and Dana Blanton


Largest Blue–Male
18"
Harry Lewis
F Team

Largest Bluefish–Female
16"

2 Way Tie
Virginia Perlot from Showstoppers and Bonnie Kohler from Rod Runners

 

Pictured from left to right are Presenter Nancy Giannotti and Harry Lewis

Pictured from left to right are Presenter Howard Rooney, Virginia Perlot, Bonnie Kohler, and presenter Bob Davis


Largest Overall Fish

Male

Speckled Trout–21"

Bryan Macomson
Surf and Land Sportsman Club

Female

Speckled Trout–20"

Diane Hewitt
Mercer County Surf Anglers

 

Pictured from left to right are Presenter Chester Britt and Bryan Macomson

 


Session Winners

1st Session
 12 fish/ 85 points

Elizabeth City Surf Fishing Team

2nd Session
58 fish/ 108 points

Fishin’ Fools

SORRY NO PICTURE AVAILABLE!

 

Pictured from left to right are Team Captain Jim Morris and Nancy Giannotti.

3rd Session
47 fish/92  points
Buxton Beach Dwellers

4th Session
72 fish/136  points

Outer Banks Sport Fishers

 

Pictured from left to right are Presenter Dee Hardham and Team Captain Frank Folb, Jr.

Pictured from left to right Sue Glass and Team Captain Gary Oliver

Photographs Courtesy of Joe Gallagher