The 48th Invitational Tournament was our biggest tournament (120 teams vs. 100 teams)–total scoring fish caught 5,381 & total scoreable points 10,364.
The Award Winners for the 48th (2005) Invitational Tournament are listed below. Tournament winners for the past 2 years can be viewed by clicking the appropriate year in the menu to the left. For additional pictures from this tournament and for past tournament winners and pictures, see our Photo Gallery.
First Place
Fishin’ Fools
|
Second Place
Sand Bunnies
|
|
|
Pictured from left to right
Front Row–Dave Maryot, Jim Morris-Captain, Phil Harvey
Back Row–Tim Leah, Win Brooks, Jeff Brown
|
Pictured from left to right
Front Row–Dana Blanton, Nancy Sebrell, Becky Masters-Captain
Back Row–Dawn Fenyak, Tan Dutcher, Zandra Schmoyer
|
|
Third Place
Outer Banks Angler of NJ
|
Female Team Scoring the jost Points
Fishing Lures
|
|
|
Pictured from left to right
Front Row–Augie Conte, Bob Devers
Back Row–Drew Frust, Tim Daley-Captain, Dave Hartzell
Not pictured Basil Beck
|
Pictured from left to right
Front Row–Lisa Spensieri, Patti Barker
Back Row–Carol Dillon-Captain, Mary Stewart McAnally
Not pictured Carol Dawson, De De Gaskins
|
|
Largest Red Drum–Male
28 1/2"
J.T. Bolding
Eastern Shore of VA Anglers Club
|
Largest Red Drum–Female
26 1/4"
Dana Blanton
The Sand Bunnies
|
|
|
Pictured from left to right are Presenter Dee Morrow and J.T. Bolding
|
Pictured from left to right are Presenter Charlotte Rooney and Dana Blanton
|
|
Largest Blue–Male
18"
Harry Lewis
F Team
|
Largest Bluefish–Female
16"
2 Way Tie
Virginia Perlot from Showstoppers and Bonnie Kohler from Rod Runners
|
|
|
Pictured from left to right are Presenter Nancy Giannotti and Harry Lewis
|
Pictured from left to right are Presenter Howard Rooney, Virginia Perlot, Bonnie Kohler, and presenter Bob Davis
|
|
Largest Overall Fish
|
Male
Speckled Trout–21"
Bryan Macomson
Surf and Land Sportsman Club
|
Female
Speckled Trout–20"
Diane Hewitt
Mercer County Surf Anglers
|
|
|
Pictured from left to right are Presenter Chester Britt and Bryan Macomson
|
|
|
Session Winners
|
1st Session
12 fish/ 85 points
Elizabeth City Surf Fishing Team
|
2nd Session
58 fish/ 108 points
Fishin’ Fools
|
SORRY NO PICTURE AVAILABLE!
|
|
|
Pictured from left to right are Team Captain Jim Morris and Nancy Giannotti.
|
3rd Session
47 fish/92 points
Buxton Beach Dwellers
|
4th Session
72 fish/136 points
Outer Banks Sport Fishers
|
|
|
Pictured from left to right are Presenter Dee Hardham and Team Captain Frank Folb, Jr.
|
Pictured from left to right Sue Glass and Team Captain Gary Oliver
|
Photographs Courtesy of Joe Gallagher